Calendar

  • Monday, September 12, 2016 at 04:00 PM through October 27, 2016
    Northern Indigenous Lacrosse

    All Nations Lacrosse Training Camps

     lacrosse.jpeg

    ALL NATIONS LACROSSE TRAINING CAMPS

    We Are Preparing Today To Compete Today

    Featuring Iroquois Nationals and Haudenosaunee Nation Team Members and Regional Club Coaches

    Sessions Include Position Skills Training and Game Play

    No Cost To Participate and Loaner Gear Provided With Advance Request

    Boys and Girls Ages 6 to 15 Are Invited To Participate 

    • Full Gear Small-Sided Games of Lacrosse On All Days Except Monday’s
    • Monday’s are Mini Stick No Gear Days
    • Check In 15 Minutes Before Each Event Session

    Event May Be Cancelled Or Postponed Due To Weather Or Any Other Reason: Always Contact Dan Ninham Or Your Coach If The Event Is Still Happening

    All Events Will Provide Loaner College Jerseys For The Session 

    Key: * U11 ** U15

     

    Red Lake Nation and Bemidji Lacrosse Players Need To Contact Dan Ninham When You Plan To Attend Session Dates: 218.368.6430 or coach.danninham@gmail.com

    Schedule of Main Instructors and Events 

    Cam Bomberry (Mohawk), Three-Time All American at Nazareth College, NCAA DIII National Champion (92) and Iroquois Nationals Coach

    • Mon.-Thurs., Sept. 12-15, JW Smith Elementary Field, Bemidji, 4 to 5:30 pm*
    • Tues. and Thurs., Sept. 13 and 15, Lincoln Elementary Field, Bemidji, 5:30 to 7 pm**
    • Fri., Sept. 16, Red Lake Hospital Field, Red Lake, 5:30 to 7 pm
    • Sat., Sept. 17, Leech Lake Veteran’s Ball Field, Cass Lake, 10 to 11:30 am
    • Sat., Sept. 17, Inger Softball Field, Inger, 1:30 to 3 pm
    • Sat., Sept. 17, Ball Club Pow Wow Grounds, Ball Club, 3:30 to 5 pm
    • Sat., Sept. 17, Big Winnie Cafe', Bena, 5:30 to 7 pm 
    • Sun., Sept. 18, Pine Point School, Ponsford, 1:30 to 7 pm

    Neal Powless (Onondaga), Head Coach of Netherlands National Lacrosse Team, 3-Time All American at Nazareth College, 7 year professional player, played in six World Championships with Iroquois Nationals and named All World in 2002, and PhD Fellow at Syracuse University

    • Mon.-Wed., Sept. 19-22, JW Smith Elementary Field, Bemidji, 4 to 5:30 pm*
    • Tues. and Thurs., Sept. 20 and 22, Lincoln Elementary, Bemidji, 5:30 to 7 pm**
    • Fri., Sept. 23, Red Lake Hospital Field, Red Lake, 5:30 to 7 pm

    Jason Johnson (Onondaga), Asst. Coach of Three-Peat NLL Champion Rochester Knighthawks (12, 13 and 14) and MLL Champion Toronto Nationals, and World Indoor Silver Medalist with Iroquois Nationals

    • Sat., Sept. 24, Bemidji State University, 10 am to 7 pm
    • Sun., Sept. 25, Red Lake Hospital Field, Red Lake, 9 to 11 am
    • Sun., Sept. 25, Ponemah Softball Field, 4 to 6 pm
    • Mon.-Wed., Sept. 26-29, JW Smith Elementary Field, Bemidji, 4 to 5:30 pm*
    • Tues. and Thurs., Sept. 27 and 29, Lincoln Elementary Field, 5:30-7 pm**
    • Sat., Oct. 1, Leech Lake Veteran’s Ball Field, Cass Lake, 10 to 11:30 am
    • Sat., Oct. 1, King Elementary Football Field, Deer River, 1:30 to 7 pm
    • Sun., Oct. 2, Circle of Life Academy, White Earth, 10 to 11:30 am
    • Sun., Oct. 3, Pine Point School, 1:30 to 7 pm

    Gewas Schindler (Oneida), Three-Time All American at Loyola University and General Manager and former player for the Iroquois Nationals

    • Mon.-Thurs., Oct. 3-6, JW Smith Elementary Field, Bemidji, 4 to 5:30 pm*
    • Tues. and Thurs., Oct. 4 and 6, Lincoln Elementary Field, 5:30 to 7 pm**
    • Fri., Oct. 7, Red Lake Hospital Field, Red Lake, 5:30 to 7 pm

    Dan Ninham (Oneida), Director of Bemidji Lacrosse, Northern Indigenous Lacrosse, Red Lake Nation Lacrosse and North Central Lacrosse

    • Sat., Oct. 8, Leech Lake Veteran’s Ball Field, Cass Lake, 10 to 11:30 am
    • Sat., Oct. 8, Inger Softball Field, Inger, 1:30 to 3 pm
    • Sat., Oct. 8, Ball Club Pow Wow Grounds, Ball Club, 3:30 to 5 pm 
    • Sat., Oct. 8, Big Winnie Café Field, Bena, 5:30 to 7 pm

    Tawnie Johnson (Onondaga), member of 2011 Canadian U19 National Team and Bronze Medalist at 2011 FIL Lacrosse World Championship

    Quinn Powless (Mohawk), Two-Time All American for Two-Time NJCAA National Champion Onondaga Community College (12 and 13)

    • Sun., Oct. 23, Ponemah Softball Field, 9 to 11 am
    • Sun., Oct. 23, Red Lake Hospital Field, 4 to 6 pm
    • Mon.-Thurs., Oct. 24-27, JW Smith Elementary Field, Bemidji, 4 to 5:30 pm*
    • Tues. and Thurs., Oct. 25 and 27, JW Smith Elementary Field, 5:30 to 7 pm**

    northern_ind_lax_0414b.jpg Eagle.png

    All Nations Lacrosse Training Camps Registration Form: PRINT DOWNLOAD Bring Form To First Event

     

  • Saturday, October 01, 2016 at 10:00 AM through October 03, 2016
    WHITE EARTH + PINE POINT

    ALL NATIONS LACROSSE TRAINING CAMPS WE ARE PREPARING TODAY TO COMPETE TOMORROW

    WHITE_EARTH_OCTOBER.jpg

    ALL NATIONS LACROSSE TRAINING CAMPS

    WE ARE PREPARING TODAY TO COMPETE TOMORROW

    WHITE EARTH NATION SESSIONS

    JasonJohnsonCard.jpg

    Featuring Jason Johnson (Onondaga)

    Assistant Coach of Three-Peat NLL Champion Rochester Knighthawks (’12-’14), MLL Champion Toronto Nationals, and World Indoor Silver Medalist With Iroquois Nationals

    And

    Dan Ninham (Oneida)

    Director of Northern Indigenous Lacrosse, Red Lake Nation Lacrosse and Bemidji Lacrosse

    • Open to boys and girls ages 6 to 17 
    • No cost to participate and all sessions in full gear
    • Check In 15 minutes ahead of the camp start

    Saturday, October 1

    Naytahwaush Community Charter School Field, 10 am to 1 pm

    Mahnomen High School Football Practice Field, 2 to 5 pm

    Sunday, October 2

    Circle of Life Academy, 10 am to 1 pm

    Pine Point School, 2 to 5 pm 

    Contact For Information: Dan Ninham, 218.368.6430 or coach.danninham@gmail.com

     

  • Friday, October 07, 2016 at 06:00 PM
    Unitarian Universalist Church

    Bismarck Teach-In On Dakota Access Pipeline

    teachin.JPG

    On Friday, October 7, join us at the Unitarian Universalist Church in Bismarck, ND to learn more about the Dakota Access Pipeline and the campaign to stop it. Speakers will include Winona Laduke of Honor the Earth, Kandi Mossett of the Indigenous Environmental Network, and Layha Spoonhunter of the International Indigenous Youth Council.

    The historic intertribal gathering at Standing Rock is unprecedented, but these fossil fuel infrastructure projects like this affect all different kinds of communities. We would like to welcome all North Dakotans to the table to talk about these important issues. The ecological and social damages caused by the oil industry in North Dakota have never received the attention they deserve. This moment is an opportunity to change that. 

    Light snacks and beverages will be provided. We will show a short film and open the space up for dialogue. 

    Please join us to learn more, meet new people, and identify action steps you can take today!

    Facebook event page here

     

     

  • Thursday, October 13, 2016 at 06:30 PM
    Prairie Knights Casino in Fort Yates, ND

    Concert for Standing Rock

    standingrockconcertOct13.jpg

    On Thursday October 13, Honor the Earth is proud to host a concert with three amazing artists at the Prairie Knights Casino Pavillion, just 10 miles south of the Standing Rock encampments along the Cannonball River. Join the us for an evening with the Indigo Girls, traditional Native women's a cappella group Ulali, and Ojibwe folk musician Annie Humphrey. Tickets are free for Standing Rock tribal members, $5 with any other tribal ID, and $20 for everyone else. All proceeds go directly to the solar energy projects on the Standing Rock Sioux Reservation.

    Purchase tickets at the link below, or at at the door.  Standing Rock members, please just show up with your tribal ID.

    Doors open at 6:30, the show starts promptly at 7:30. 

     

Volunteer Donate Apply For Grant