All Nations Lacrosse Training Camps

 lacrosse.jpeg

ALL NATIONS LACROSSE TRAINING CAMPS

We Are Preparing Today To Compete Today

Featuring Iroquois Nationals and Haudenosaunee Nation Team Members and Regional Club Coaches

Sessions Include Position Skills Training and Game Play

No Cost To Participate and Loaner Gear Provided With Advance Request

Boys and Girls Ages 6 to 15 Are Invited To Participate 

  • Full Gear Small-Sided Games of Lacrosse On All Days Except Monday’s
  • Monday’s are Mini Stick No Gear Days
  • Check In 15 Minutes Before Each Event Session

Event May Be Cancelled Or Postponed Due To Weather Or Any Other Reason: Always Contact Dan Ninham Or Your Coach If The Event Is Still Happening

All Events Will Provide Loaner College Jerseys For The Session 

Key: * U11 ** U15

 

Red Lake Nation and Bemidji Lacrosse Players Need To Contact Dan Ninham When You Plan To Attend Session Dates: 218.368.6430 or coach.danninham@gmail.com

Schedule of Main Instructors and Events 

Cam Bomberry (Mohawk), Three-Time All American at Nazareth College, NCAA DIII National Champion (92) and Iroquois Nationals Coach

  • Mon.-Thurs., Sept. 12-15, JW Smith Elementary Field, Bemidji, 4 to 5:30 pm*
  • Tues. and Thurs., Sept. 13 and 15, Lincoln Elementary Field, Bemidji, 5:30 to 7 pm**
  • Fri., Sept. 16, Red Lake Hospital Field, Red Lake, 5:30 to 7 pm
  • Sat., Sept. 17, Leech Lake Veteran’s Ball Field, Cass Lake, 10 to 11:30 am
  • Sat., Sept. 17, Inger Softball Field, Inger, 1:30 to 3 pm
  • Sat., Sept. 17, Ball Club Pow Wow Grounds, Ball Club, 3:30 to 5 pm
  • Sat., Sept. 17, Big Winnie Cafe', Bena, 5:30 to 7 pm 
  • Sun., Sept. 18, Pine Point School, Ponsford, 1:30 to 7 pm

Neal Powless (Onondaga), Head Coach of Netherlands National Lacrosse Team, 3-Time All American at Nazareth College, 7 year professional player, played in six World Championships with Iroquois Nationals and named All World in 2002, and PhD Fellow at Syracuse University

  • Mon.-Wed., Sept. 19-22, JW Smith Elementary Field, Bemidji, 4 to 5:30 pm*
  • Tues. and Thurs., Sept. 20 and 22, Lincoln Elementary, Bemidji, 5:30 to 7 pm**
  • Fri., Sept. 23, Red Lake Hospital Field, Red Lake, 5:30 to 7 pm

Jason Johnson (Onondaga), Asst. Coach of Three-Peat NLL Champion Rochester Knighthawks (12, 13 and 14) and MLL Champion Toronto Nationals, and World Indoor Silver Medalist with Iroquois Nationals

  • Sat., Sept. 24, Bemidji State University, 10 am to 7 pm
  • Sun., Sept. 25, Red Lake Hospital Field, Red Lake, 9 to 11 am
  • Sun., Sept. 25, Ponemah Softball Field, 4 to 6 pm
  • Mon.-Wed., Sept. 26-29, JW Smith Elementary Field, Bemidji, 4 to 5:30 pm*
  • Tues. and Thurs., Sept. 27 and 29, Lincoln Elementary Field, 5:30-7 pm**
  • Sat., Oct. 1, Leech Lake Veteran’s Ball Field, Cass Lake, 10 to 11:30 am
  • Sat., Oct. 1, King Elementary Football Field, Deer River, 1:30 to 7 pm
  • Sun., Oct. 2, Circle of Life Academy, White Earth, 10 to 11:30 am
  • Sun., Oct. 3, Pine Point School, 1:30 to 7 pm

Gewas Schindler (Oneida), Three-Time All American at Loyola University and General Manager and former player for the Iroquois Nationals

  • Mon.-Thurs., Oct. 3-6, JW Smith Elementary Field, Bemidji, 4 to 5:30 pm*
  • Tues. and Thurs., Oct. 4 and 6, Lincoln Elementary Field, 5:30 to 7 pm**
  • Fri., Oct. 7, Red Lake Hospital Field, Red Lake, 5:30 to 7 pm

Dan Ninham (Oneida), Director of Bemidji Lacrosse, Northern Indigenous Lacrosse, Red Lake Nation Lacrosse and North Central Lacrosse

  • Sat., Oct. 8, Leech Lake Veteran’s Ball Field, Cass Lake, 10 to 11:30 am
  • Sat., Oct. 8, Inger Softball Field, Inger, 1:30 to 3 pm
  • Sat., Oct. 8, Ball Club Pow Wow Grounds, Ball Club, 3:30 to 5 pm 
  • Sat., Oct. 8, Big Winnie Café Field, Bena, 5:30 to 7 pm

Tawnie Johnson (Onondaga), member of 2011 Canadian U19 National Team and Bronze Medalist at 2011 FIL Lacrosse World Championship

Quinn Powless (Mohawk), Two-Time All American for Two-Time NJCAA National Champion Onondaga Community College (12 and 13)

  • Sun., Oct. 23, Ponemah Softball Field, 9 to 11 am
  • Sun., Oct. 23, Red Lake Hospital Field, 4 to 6 pm
  • Mon.-Thurs., Oct. 24-27, JW Smith Elementary Field, Bemidji, 4 to 5:30 pm*
  • Tues. and Thurs., Oct. 25 and 27, JW Smith Elementary Field, 5:30 to 7 pm**

northern_ind_lax_0414b.jpg Eagle.png

All Nations Lacrosse Training Camps Registration Form: PRINT DOWNLOAD Bring Form To First Event

 

WHEN
September 12, 2016 at 4pm - October 27, 2016
WHERE
Northern Indigenous Lacrosse
CONTACT
Dan Ninham · · 218.368.6430

Will you come?

Volunteer Donate Apply For Grant