Northern Indigenous Games at Minneapolis South High School

APRIL_2016_-MSH_Banner.jpg

Minneapolis South High School

Saturday, April 16, 2016

Male and Female Grade Group and Adult Divisions

12:00NOON-4:10 pm, Instructor and Officials Training Session, Football Field

Noon, Opening Ceremonies, Minneapolis South HS Football Field

Time

Adults

High School

Middle School

Elementary School

Primary School

1:00-1:30

Shinny

Double Ball

Inuit Games

Longball

Running

1:40-2:10

Double Ball

Inuit Games

Longball

Running

Shinny

2:20-2:50

Inuit Games

Longball

Running

Shinny

Double Ball

3:00-3:30

Longball

Running

Shinny

Double Ball

Inuit Games

3:40-4:10

Running

Shinny

Double Ball

Inuit Games

Longball

Station Instructors for April 16 Event:

Northern Indigenous Games Symposium - Minneapolis South High School Auditorium

Saturday, April 16, 2016 4PM-6PM

  • 4:00 pm, Welcome, Susan Ninham (Red Lake Ojibwe)
  • 4:10 pm, Jerry Morgan (Leech Lake Ojibwe), Baaga’adowewag
  • 4:25 pm, Chuck Foster (Navajo), From Backroads to Track Lanes
  • 4:40 pm, Jill Martus-Ninham (Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians), Indigenous Food Ways: Balance, Relationship and Holistic Health Through Native Games
  • 4:55 pm, Refreshment Break
  • 5:05 pm, Paul Ninham (Oneida), Inuit Games
  • 5:25 pm, Dan Ninham (Oneida), The Games of Life
  • 5:40 pm, Closing, Susan Ninham (Red Lake Ojibwe)
  • 5:50 pm, Reception

Minneapolis South High School

Sunday, April 17, 2016

Male and Female Grade Group and Adult Divisions

9:00 am-4PM, Opening Ceremonies, Minneapolis South HS Football Field

 Time

Adults

High 

School

Middle School

Elementary School

Primary School

10:00-10:30

Lacrosse

Running

Inuit Games 1

Longball

Inuit Games 2

10:40-11:10

Running

Inuit Games 1

Longball

Inuit Games 2

Lacrosse

11:20-12:10

Inuit Games 1

Longball

Inuit Games 2

Lacrosse

Running

12:20-12:50

Longball

Inuit Games 2

Lacrosse

Running

Inuit Games 1

1:00-1:30

Inuit Games 2

Lacrosse

Running

Inuit Games 1

Longball

1:45-3:45 pm, Stick- and Ball-Making Workshop, Ben Spears (Red Lake Ojibwe)

Station Instructors for Minneapolis South HS Event:

  • Jerry Morgan (Leech Lake Ojibwe), Ojibwe Lacrosse
  • Jill Martus-Ninham (Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians), Inuit Games I
  • Paul Ninham (Oneida), Inuit Games II
  • Susan Ninham (Red Lake Ojibwe), Oneida Longball
  • Chuck Foster (Navajo), Navajo Running


All Events Are Free And Open To All To Participate and To Be A Spectator

Pre Registration Required By Noon April 15 For All Events

Contact Dan Ninham for information on the Northern Indigenous Games Instructor and Officials Certification Training Program at coach.danninham@gmail.com or 218-368-6430.

Please download Northern Indigenous Games Pre Registration Form *(here)* Please fill out and email Dan Ninham at coach.danninham@gmail.com or call with any questions or concerns at 218-368-6430.

*download poster*

WHEN
April 16, 2016 at 12pm - April 18, 2016
WHERE
Minneapolis South High School
3131 19Th Ave S
Minneapolis, MN 55407
Google map and directions
CONTACT
Dan Ninham · · 218-368-6430
55 RSVPS

Who's RSVPing

Will you come?

Volunteer Donate Apply For Grant