Northern Indigenous Games at Bemidji State University

Northern Indigenous Games Film Screening

Bemidji State University American Indian Resource Center

http://www.bemidjistate.edu/airc/

Friday, April 22, 2016      

5 to 9 pm

Free To The General Public and Limited Seating

  • 6:00 pm, Welcome, Susan Ninham (Red Lake Ojibwe)
  • 6:15 pm, Introduction of Films, Angelo Baca (Navajo/Hopi)
  • 6:30 pm, Films, A Return to Wellness (13 minutes) and
  • Into America: The Ancestor’s Land (84 minutes)
  • 8:30 pm, Closing by Dan Ninham (Oneida)
  • 8:40 pm, Reception 

Northern Indigenous Games Symposium

Indigenous Perspectives of the Indigenous Games

Bemidji State University American Indian Resource Center

http://www.bemidjistate.edu/airc/

Saturday, April 23, 2016

Free To The General Public and Limited Seating 5 to 8:30 pm

 

  • 5:00 pm, Welcome, Susan Ninham (Red Lake Ojibwe)
  • 5:10 pm, Tom Goldtooth (Navajo), The Connections Between Environment and Indigenous Games
  • 5:30 pm, Angelo Baca (Navajo/Hopi), Running To Get Somewhere Fast: Education By The Mile
  • 5:50 pm, Jerry Morgan (Leech Lake Ojibwe), Baaga’adowewag
  • 6:10 pm, Refreshment Break
  • 6:30 pm, Sherwin Obey (Gros Ventres/Assiniboine/Cree), Cree Double Ball Game
  • 6:50 pm, Chuck Grolla (Red Lake/Bois Forte Ojibwe), Ojibwe Moccasin Game
  • 7:10 pm, Craig Curley (Navajo), Running With Purpose
  • 7:30 pm, Jill Martus-Ninham (Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians), Indigenous Food Ways: Balance, Relationship and Holistic Health Through Native Games
  • 7:50 pm, Refreshment Break
  • 8:00 pm, Paul Ninham (Oneida), Inuit Games
  • 8:20 pm, Closing, Dan Ninham (Oneida), The Games of Life

 

Northern Indigenous Games

Bemidji State University Chet Anderson Field and Soccer Complex

http://www.bsubeavers.com/facilities/chetandersonstadium/

http://www.bsubeavers.com/facilities/soccercomplex/

Sunday, April 24, 2016 

A Bodies-On Approach With the Indigenous Games of the Indigenous People of North America

  • 9:00 am, Opening Ceremonies, Bemidji State University (BSU) Chet Anderson Field
  • 10:00 am to 4:00 pm, Age Group Division Stations (30 minute sessions)
  • 12:15-1:00 pm, Lunch Break
  • 4:15 pm, Mass Lacrosse and Double Ball Games, BSU Chet Anderson Field
  • 5:30 pm Closing Ceremonies, BSU Chet Anderson Field

Participate or Be A Spectator and Free and Open To All (Pre Registration Required)

Station Instructors:

  • Angelo Baca (Navajo/Hopi), Indigenous Diet
  • Jerry Morgan (Leech Lake Ojibwe), Ojibwe Lacrosse
  • Jill Martus-Ninham (Pala Band of Luiseno Mission Indians), Inuit Games I
  • Paul Ninham (Oneida), Inuit Games II
  • Susan Ninham (Red Lake Ojibwe), Oneida Longball
  • Chuck Grolla (Red Lake/Bois Fort Ojibwe), Ojibwe Moccasin Game
  • Craig Curley (Navajo), Navajo Running
  • Sherwin Obey (Gros Ventres/Assiniboine/Cree), Cree Double Ball

Time

Adults

U19

U17

U15

U13

U11

U9

10:00-10:30 am

Double Ball

Lacrosse

Running

Inuit Games

Indigenous Diet

Long Ball

Moccasin Game

10:45-11:15 am

Lacrosse

Running

Inuit Games

Indigenous Diet

Long Ball

Moccasin Game

Double Ball

11:30 am-Noon

Running

Inuit Games

Indigenous Diet

Long Ball

Moccasin Game

Double Ball

Lacrosse

Noon-1pm

Lunch On Own

Lunch On Own

Lunch On Own

Lunch On Own

Lunch On Own

Lunch On Own

Lunch On Own

1:15-

1:45 pm

Inuit Games

Indigenous Diet

Long Ball

Moccasin Game

Double Ball

Lacrosse

Running

2:00-

2:30 pm

Indigenous Diet

Long Ball

Moccasin Game

Double Ball

Lacrosse

Running

Inuit Games

2:45-

3:15 pm

Long Ball

Moccasin Game

Double Ball

Lacrosse

Running

Inuit Games

Indigenous Diet

3:30-

4:00 pm

Moccasin Game

Double Ball

Lacrosse

Running

Inuit Games

Indigenous Diet

Long Ball

Pre Registration Required By April 22: Age Division is Limited to 50 Participants

Please download Northern Indigenous Games Pre Registration Form *(here)* Please fill out and email Dan Ninham at coach.danninham@gmail.com or call with any questions or concerns at 218-368-6430.

*** (Poster download) ***

Bemidji State University Driving Directions:

http://www.bsubeavers.com/facilities/drivingdirections/ 

Bemidji Chamber of Commerce Lodging Link:

http://business.bemidji.org/list/ql/lodging-travel-15

 

 


Sponsors:

Indian Health Service Bemidji Area Health Promotions, Bemidji State University American Indian Resource Center, Sanford Health, National Indian Gaming Association, Bois Forte Band of Ojibwe, Red Lake Nation, Upper Sioux Community, White Earth Nation, Red Lake Nation Oshkiimaajitahdah Program, Honor The Earth, Indigenous Education Network of Turtle Island, Bald Eagle Erectors

Pre Registration Required By April 22: Age Division is Limited to 50 Participants

Please download Northern Indigenous Games Pre Registration Form *(here)* Please fill out and email Dan Ninham at coach.danninham@gmail.com or call with any questions or concerns at 218-368-6430.

*** (Poster download) ***

WHEN
April 22, 2016 at 5pm - April 25, 2016
WHERE
Bemidji State University American Indian Resource Center
1500 NE Birchmont Dr
Bemidji, MN 56601
Google map and directions
CONTACT
Dan Ninham · · 218-368-6430
19 RSVPS

Who's RSVPing

Will you come?

Volunteer Donate Apply For Grant